Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

This website is owned by Silk Voyage

Contact details:

Headquarters SILK VOYAGE

Keltenheuvel 11

B – 2650 Edegem

Affiliated to the Travel Guarantee Fund

Member of VVR, member number is 9813

BTW number: BE 0781.902.038

Legal notice

Silk Voyage acts as the data controller for the processing of your personal data collected on the https://www.silkvoyage.be website (“website”) and the corresponding mobile applications (the “Applications”). Silk Voyage makes every effort to preserve your absolute privacy when you visit the Website or use the Applications. By booking your tour with Voyage, you accept our Disclaimer and Privacy and Cookies policies, which is designed to answer any questions you may have about the processing of your personal data.

The user can, free of charge and on request, always oppose the use of his data for direct marketing purposes. To this end, please contact info@silkvoyage.be.

In accordance with the Act of 30 July 2018 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data, the user has a legal right to access and, if necessary, correct his personal data. Subject to proof of identity (copy of identity card), you can obtain the written communication of your personal data free of charge by means of a written, dated and signed request to info@silkvoyage.be. After identification, the copy of your identity document will be removed from our servers. If necessary, you can also ask to correct the data that are incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, or to transfer your data via a common file format.

Silk Voyage can collect anonymous or aggregated data of a non-personal nature, such as browser type or IP address, the operating system you use or the domain name of the website from which you came to https://www.silkvoyage.be. This makes it possible for us to permanently optimise the https://www.silkvoyage.be for the users. Please also read our Cookie policy in connection with this.

If you have the impression that your privacy rights have been violated, please inform us about the alleged violation via info@silkvoyage.be. You are of course entitled to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (www.privacycommission.be), Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels.

Silk Voyage reserves the right to make changes to the privacy statement. Therefore, please check the privacy statement regularly for an update.

Categories of data collected

The data you give us on a voluntary basis. When you register with Silk Voyage, fill in booking for a holiday or modify the information held in your online account, Silk Voyage collects your personal information that you have agreed to communicate to us.

This personal information includes, in particular, your email address and your password, and your personal information and the personal information of your travel companions, including full names, nationalities, dates of birth, telephone numbers, postal addresses, email addresses, passport numbers and the corresponding expiry dates, and any holiday reviews you may post on the Website or via the Applications.

Whenever you provide information relating to your payment card, we will give you an opportunity to register your data to facilitate future transactions on the Website or via the Applications. If you decide to register your data, only the expiry date of your card and a bank transaction identifier will be retained. That information may be used for future payments made via our secure payment platform.

Your browsing data

When you browse the Website or use the Applications, Silk Voyage collects information on your browsing session. For example, Silk Voyage collects information on your browsing history on the Website or on the Applications: pages viewed, searches made, bookings, requests for tailor-made tours, feedback, refund request.

Silk Voyage also uses cookies to store information and access it (for further information on our use of cookies, please consult the “Cookies policy” section).

Our use of your data

Your personal data is processed electronically for the following purposes:

Booking processing. When you place booking on the Website or via an Application, the essential personal data required to process your booking is transferred to Silk Voyage’s external providers involved in the delivery of your holiday (hotels, airlines, tour operators, inbound agencies, etc.). That data is also processed to allow us to monitor customer relations and fulfil our accountancy obligations (your invoices).

Communications relating to the service proposed by Silk Voyage

Silk Voyage sends you several different types of emails:

Emails relating to: your booking, confirmation of your holiday, provision of travel documents, feedback form, refund form, cancellations,

Other emails: welcoming new customers, information relating to your activity or inactivity cycle, Silk Voyage new offers.

Customised emails: for further information on our use of customised emails, please consult the “Customisation and optimisation of your experience” section.

An unsubscribe link is included in all the communications we send, which can be used to unsubscribe from our communications at any time.

Customisation and optimisation of your experience

Based on an analysis of your browsing data and the information you may provide on the Website and via the Applications, we send you customised emails and advertisements relating to the services proposed by Silk Voyage, to ensure that we propose the most suitable holidays, and relating to the features available on the Website (alerts, launch of sales). We may also send you notifications via the Applications, if you have agreed to receive those types of notifications.

By analysing the data relating to your activity on the Website, we can enhance your experience on the Website: we use those analyses to propose the most relevant types of offers based on your experience.

Web analytics

The data for your bookings is analysed to obtain statistics, which are then used to determine Silk Voyage’s sales policy.

Sharing of your data

Your data is shared with the suppliers involved in the fulfilment of your booking, to ensure that it is properly fulfilled.

In this context, your personal data may be transferred to a third country (out of European Economic Area). If you book a stay in a country outside the EEA, the data required to process your booking will be transmitted to our suppliers.

Some third countries may provide a lower level of protection for your personal data, than it is guaranteed by the European Union law. In this case, Silk Voyage undertakes to take all appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data are protected and processed in accordance with Union law.

We also work with external providers, for the customisation of your experience. In that respect, we only provide them with the sufficient data they require to perform their duties. Our external providers are bound by contract to process the personal data received solely for the agreed purposes and in compliance with applicable regulations.

Data retention periods

The personal data you provide relating to your online account and your bookings and your browsing data is retained for ten years after your last activity on the Website or the end of your last holiday.

After that ten-year period, your online account will be automatically disabled, and you will need to create a new account if you wish to use our services again.

Last update done on 11-06-2019.

Lost your password?